STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Ready access is required by North Carolina law. The subject of the investigation (who was a high-ranking member of the agency) prevented agency personnel from submitting to interviews and did not appear for an interview as scheduled while other agency officials delayed our attempts to review records. These activities hindered our ability to conduct our investigation. According to North Carolina General Statute § 147-64.7.(a)(1), “The Auditor and his authorized representatives shall have ready access to persons and may examine and copy all books, records, reports, vouchers, correspondence, files, personnel files, investments, and any other documentation of any State agency.” Because a common element of the allegations we receive is distrust in management’s willingness to address concerns involving internal operations, it is imperative that auditors/investigators have the authority to gain unrestricted access to state agency records and personnel.