Prying Open the Clubhouse Door: Defining the "Distinctly Private" Club After New York State Club Association v. City of New York
[…] Act of 1964 explicitly exempts private clubs from its prohibition of race discrimination in places of "public accommodation."' The statute by its terms does not apply to "a private club or other establishment not in fact open to the public."61 In failing to define "private," the act leaves the term open to broad interpretation.62 Courts have denied use of the exemption to organizations that claim private status merely to assert a right to discriminate.63 The federal public accom57. See, eg., Roberts, 468 U.S. at 623-25. 58. See infra note 71. 59. See infra note 73 and accompanying text. 60. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a)-(e) (1982). The federal law applies to discrimination based on race, color, religion or national origin. Id. § 2000a(b). 61. Id. § 2000a(e). The exemption is limited "to the extent that the facilities of such establishment are made available to the customers or patrons of an establishment" as defined in subsection (b). Id. 62. One can verify the great room for interpretation by looking at one court's laundry list of factors. The United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana, in United States v.