OCULREV Fall 2012 Robertson 569-598 (Do Not Delete)
[…] 49. U.S. CONST. amend. VII. 50. FED. R. CIV. P. 38(a). 51. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-3702(a) (2005) (“If such [punitive] damages are allowed, a separate proceeding shall be conducted by the court to determine the amount of such damages to be awarded.”). 52. Shady Grove Orthopedic Assocs., P.A. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 130 S. Ct. 1431 (2010). 53. See generally id. 54. Id. at 1437.

OCULREV Fall 2012 Robertson 569-598 (Do Not Delete)

2012]

What Can Brown Do For You? You’re Fired

12/17/2012 4:31 PM

579