Catholic University Law Review Volume 59 Issue 1 Fall 2009
[…] Id. at 868. Accordingly, the CDA could not "be 'properly analyzed as a form of time, place, and manner regulation."' Id. (quoting Renton v. Playtime Theatres, Inc., 475 U.S. 41, 46 (1996)). 91. Id.at878. 92. Child Online Protection Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681-2736 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 231 (2006)). "COPA is the second attempt by Congress to make the Internet safe for minors by criminalizing certain Internet speech. The first attempt was the Communications Decency Act of 1996." Ashcroft v. ACLU, 542 U.S. 656, 660 (2004). 93. 47 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1) (2006). 94. Id. 95.

Id. § 231(e)(6)(A).

Catholic University Law Review

(Vol. 59:231

,,96

pubescent female breast. COPA also prohibited material that, "taken as 97a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors." COPA, like the CDA, was declared unconstitutional.9 8 In Ashcroft v.