Catholic University Law Review Volume 59 Issue 1 Fall 2009
[…] [hereinafter FED. TRADE COMM'N, NATIONAL Do NOT EMAIL REGISTRY]. The FTC later stated in a 2005 report: "In the year and a half since the Commission issued that report, there have been no technological advances that would alleviate the risk that pedophiles and spammers would misuse registry data." FED. TRADE COMM'N, EFFECTIVENESS AND ENFORCEMENT, supra note 119, at 40 n. 164 (internal citations omitted). 121.

FED. TRADE COMM'N, EFFECTIVENESS AND ENFORCEMENT, supra note 119, at 41.

122. 15 U.S.C. § 7707(b) (providing that the CAN-SPAM Act does not preempt (1) "any [state] statute, regulation, or rule [that] prohibits falsity or deception in any portion of a commercial electronic mail message or information attached thereto"; (2) "state laws that are not specific to electronic mail, including State trespass, contract, or tort law"; or (3) "other State laws to the extent that those laws relate to acts of fraud or computer crime"). 123. Geoffrey Fattah, Utah Aims to Stop Porn E-mail to Kids, Child Protection Registry Is Similar to the Do-Not-Call List, DESERET MORNING NEWS, July 20, 2005 at B5 ("Utah's Child Protection