American University Law Review Volume 57 | Issue 3
[…] The Treasury may impose these 12. Id. § 1(a). 13. Id. § 1(b). 14. Id. § 1(d). Section 3(a) of the order defines “person” as “an individual or entity” and section 3(b) defines “entity” as a “partnership, association, corporation, or other organization, group or subgroup.” Id. § 3(a)–(b). 15. 31 C.F.R. § 594.310 (2005) (classifying “any foreign person or person listed in the Annex or designated pursuant to Executive Order 13224” as an SDGT); see Exec. Order No. 13,224, 66 Fed. Reg. 49,079 § 1(b), (d)(i) (Sept. 23, 2001) (permitting, respectively, the designation of “foreign persons determined . . . to have committed, or to pose a significant risk of committing, acts of terrorism that threaten the security of U.S. nationals or the national security, foreign policy, or economy, of the United States,” and the designation of persons deemed “to assist in, sponsor, or provide financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, such acts of terrorism or those persons listed in the Annex . . . or determined to be subject to this order”). 16. The