Washington University Law Review Volume 63 | Issue 2
[…] HANDBOOK ON ANTITRUST]. See generally Turner, The Validity of Tying Arrangements Under the Antitrust Laws, 72 HARV. L. REV. 50 (1958); Bowman, Tying Arrangements and the Leverage Problem, 67 YALE LJ. 19 (1957). 23. 224 U.S. 1 (1911). 24. Id. at 11. 25. Id. at 29-31. 26. HANDBOOK ON ANTITRUST, supra note 22, at 433.

27. 15 U.S.C. § 14 (1982). Section 3 of the Clayton Act provides in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, iathe course of such commerce, to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities. . . or fix a price charged therefor, or discount from, or rebate upon, such price, on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce. Id. (emphasis added). 28. Id. Like the rule of reason, this ambiguous standard is applicable only on a case-by-case basis.