LOCAL FINANCE BULLETIN
[…] At the time that Atlantic Construction was decided, G.S. 160-256 governed utility ratemaking. It provided that “for service supplied outside the corporate limits of the city, the governing body, board or body . . . may fix a different rate from that charged” inside the corporate limits.59 In 1971 the legislature adopted a new ratemaking statute, G.S. 160A-314, which states that “[s]chedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may vary according to classes of service, and different schedules may be adopted for services provided outside the corporate limits of the city.”60 In prescribing the adoption of extraterritorial rate “schedules” in G.S. 160A-314, it is possible that the legislature was limiting the ability of municipalities to negotiate different rates for similarly situated nonresident customers.