I had loved. you had loved. he, she, it had loved. we had loved. you had loved they had loved

1st U CONJ PLUPERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE GATIO N SINGULAR 1ST PERSON 2ND PERSON 3RD PERSON Conjugating Verbs in the pluperfect tense amāveram ...
Author: Tamsin Gordon
1 downloads 0 Views 104KB Size
1st

U CONJ

PLUPERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

GATIO

N

SINGULAR

1ST PERSON 2ND PERSON 3RD PERSON

Conjugating Verbs

in the pluperfect tense

amāveram I had loved amāverās you had loved amāverat he, she, it had loved

Latin verbs change their endings to show five things: number (singular or plural) person (1st, 2nd, or 3rd) tense (present, imperfect, future, perfect, pluperfect, or future perfect) mood (indicative, subjective, or imperative) and voice (active or passive)

PLURAL 1ST PERSON 2ND PERSON 3RD PERSON

amāverāmus we had loved amāverātis you had loved amāverant they had loved

Whew! You can learn all of that information from the ending of the verb. Here’s how it works:

STEP 1: FIND THE STEM - The Pluperfect Tense is built off of the Perfect stem which is found in the 3rd Principle part. You will always find “-ī” at the end of the 3rd principle part. Drop that ending to find the stem for the remaining forms of the pluperfect tense. You can ignore the 1st, 2nd and 4th principle parts in the pluperfect tense.

1st 2nd 3rd 4th e l p i c n 4 pri amō, amāre, amāvī, amātum parts DROP ENDING TO FORM THE PERFECT STEM

1ST PERSON, SINGULAR, PRESENT, INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PRESENT INFINITIVE ACTIVE

PERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PERFECT PARTICIPLE PASSIVE

“eram”-1st singular, “erās” - 2nd singular, “erat” - 3rd singular, “erāmus” - 1st plural, “erātis” - 2nd plural, “erant” STEP 2: ADD THE ENDING - The pluperfect tense uses the imperfect forms of the verb sum:

- 3rd plural. Add them to the stem and the conjugation sign, and you’ve built your verb!

3rd Person Plural:

amāv + STEP 1: VERB STEM

erant

=

STEP 2: PERSONAL ENDING www.familystyleschooling.com

amāverant CONJUGATED VERB

1st CONJUGATION

DROP ENDING TO FORM THE PERFECT STEM

orō,

PRESENT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PLUPERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

orāre,

orāvī,

PRESENT INFINITIVE ACTIVE

PERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PLUPERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

orātus PERFECT PARTICIPLE PASSIVE

PLUPERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

Singular 1ST PERSON

1ST PERSON

orāveram

orāv

1ST PERSON

I had prayed 2ND PERSON

2ND PERSON

orāverās

orāv

3RD PERSON

3RD PERSON

orāverat

orāv

you had prayed

__ ____ _________

__ had prayed

he, she, it had prayed

2ND PERSON

____ ____ _________

___ had prayed 3RD PERSON

___, ___, ___ ____ _____

___, ___, ___ had prayed

Plural 1ST PERSON

1ST PERSON

orāverāmus

orāv

2ND PERSON

2ND PERSON

orāverātis

orāv

3RD PERSON

3RD PERSON

orāverant

orāv

we had prayed

you had prayed

they had prayed

1ST PERSON

___ ____ _________

___ had prayed 2ND PERSON

_____ ____ _________

___ had prayed 3RD PERSON

____ had prayed

www.familystyleschooling.com

______ ____ __________

1st CONJUGATION

DROP ENDING TO FORM THE PERFECT STEM

laudō, laudāre, laudāvī, laudātus PRESENT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PLUPERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PRESENT INFINITIVE ACTIVE

PERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PLUPERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PERFECT PARTICIPLE PASSIVE

PLUPERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

Singular 1ST PERSON

1ST PERSON

1ST PERSON

laudāveram

laudāv

I had praised 2ND PERSON

2ND PERSON

2ND PERSON

laudāverās

laudāv

3RD PERSON

3RD PERSON

laudāverat

laudāv

you had praised

__ ______ ___________

__ had praised

he, she, it had praised

____ ______ ____________

___ had praised 3RD PERSON

___, ___, ___ ______ __________

___, ___, ___ had praised

Plural 1ST PERSON

1ST PERSON

laudāverāmus laudāv we had praised

2ND PERSON

2ND PERSON

laudāverātis

laudāv

3RD PERSON

3RD PERSON

laudāverant

laudāv

you had praised

they had praised

1ST PERSON

__ ______ _______________

___ had praised 2ND PERSON

____ ______ _________

___ had praised 3RD PERSON

____ had praised

www.familystyleschooling.com

______ ______ ___________

1st CONJUGATION

DROP ENDING TO FORM THE PERFECT STEM

vocō, vocāre, vocāvī, vocātus PRESENT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PLUPERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PRESENT INFINITIVE ACTIVE

PERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PLUPERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PERFECT PARTICIPLE PASSIVE

PLUPERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

Singular 1ST PERSON

1ST PERSON

1ST PERSON

vocāveram

vocāv

I had called 2ND PERSON

2ND PERSON

2ND PERSON

vocāverās

vocāv

3RD PERSON

3RD PERSON

vocāverat

vocāv

you had called

__ ____ ____________

__ had called

he, she, it had called

___ ____ ___________

___ had called 3RD PERSON

___, ___, ___ ____ _________

___, ___, ___ had called

Plural 1ST PERSON

1ST PERSON

vocāverāmus

vocāv

2ND PERSON

2ND PERSON

vocāverātis

vocāv

3RD PERSON

3RD PERSON

vocāverant

vocāv

we had called

you had called

they had called

1ST PERSON

___ ____ ____________

___ had called 2ND PERSON

____ ____ ____________

___ had called 3RD PERSON

____ had called

www.familystyleschooling.com

______ ____ ___________

DROP ENDING TO FORM THE PERFECT STEM

1st CONJUGATION

parō, parāre, parāvī, parātus

PRESENT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PLUPERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PRESENT INFINITIVE ACTIVE

PERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PLUPERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PERFECT PARTICIPLE PASSIVE

PLUPERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

Singular 1ST PERSON

1ST PERSON

1ST PERSON

parāveram

parāv

I had prepared 2ND PERSON

2ND PERSON

2ND PERSON

parāverās

parāv

3RD PERSON

3RD PERSON

parāverat

parāv

you had prepared

__ ____ ____________

__ had prepared

he, she, it had prepared

____ ____ ______________

___ had prepared 3RD PERSON

___, ___, ___ ____ ___________

___, ___, ___ had prepared

Plural 1ST PERSON

1ST PERSON

parāverāmus

parāv

2ND PERSON

2ND PERSON

parāverātis

parāv

3RD PERSON

3RD PERSON

parāverant

parāv

we had prepared

you had prepared

they had prepared

1ST PERSON

__ ____ _________

___ had prepared 2ND PERSON

____ ____ ___________

___ had prepared 3RD PERSON

____ had prepared

www.familystyleschooling.com

______ ____ _________

DROP ENDING TO FORM THE PERFECT STEM

1st CONJUGATION

explōrō, explōrāre, explōrāvī, explōrātus PRESENT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PLUPERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PRESENT INFINITIVE ACTIVE

PERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PLUPERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

PERFECT PARTICIPLE PASSIVE

PLUPERFECT INDICATIVE ACTIVE

Singular 1ST PERSON

1ST PERSON

1ST PERSON

explōrāveram

explōrāv

I had found out 2ND PERSON

__ ____ ____________ ________

__ had found out

2ND PERSON

2ND PERSON

explōrāverās explōrāv you had found out 3RD PERSON

3RD PERSON

explōrāverat

explōrāv

he, she, it had found out

____ ____ _________ ______

___ had found out

3RD PERSON

___, ___, ___ had found out

___, ___, ___ ____ ________ _____

Plural 1ST PERSON

1ST PERSON

explōrāverāmus

explōrāv

we had found out 2ND PERSON

1ST PERSON

2ND PERSON

explōrāverātis explōrāv you had found out 3RD PERSON

3RD PERSON

explōrāverant

explōrāv

they had found out

__ ____ ____________ ________

___ had found out

2ND PERSON

___ had found out

_____ ____ ____________ ________ 3RD PERSON

____ had found out www.familystyleschooling.com

________ ____ ____________ ________