The main piece of federal technology transfer legislation focuses primarily on the ownership, patenting, and commercialization of federally funded inventions and is included as a part of the Patent Act. See id. Numerous statutes, regulations, and other instruments have amended and supplemented the Bayh-Dole Act. See Technology Transfer Commercialization Act of 2000, Pub. L. 106-404, § 6, 114 Stat. 1745 (codified as amended at 35 U.S.C. §§ 202(e), 207(a)); Trademark Clarification Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-620, § 501, 98 Stat. 3335 (codified as amended at 35 U.S.C. §§ 201–03, 206, 212); Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-480, 94 Stat. 2311 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 3701–14 (2006)); 48 C.F.R. 52.227-11 (2011). 52 See 35 U.S.C. § 200 (“It is the policy and objective of the Congress to use the patent system to promote the utilization of inventions arising from federally supported research or development.”); id. § 202(a) (allowing recipient of federal funds to elect title to patents obtained on inventions developed using these funds). 53 See id. § 202(c)(2) (requiring that each agreement with a nonprofit organization contain a written election to retain title and patent protection be sought).