This chapter was first published by IICLE Press
[…] PRACTICE POINTER 9

The filing of certified copy of an Illinois federal district court or Illinois bankruptcy court judgment in an Illinois circuit court is treated as if it were the judgment of an Illinois circuit court entered in a different county. When filed, it is ready for enforcement. See §10.19 below.

There is no requirement for filing either an affidavit or notice as one would do in the registration of a foreign judgment.

10 — 14

WWW.IICLE.COM

REVIVAL OF JUDGMENTS AND REGISTRATION OF FOREIGN JUDGMENTS

§10.20

F. [10.19] Filing a Judgment Entered in a Different County in Illinois 735 ILCS 5/12-106 provides: The person in whose favor any judgment is entered, may have the judgment enforced by the proper officer of any county, in this State, against the lands and tenements, goods and chattels of the person against whom the judgment is entered, or against his or her body, when the same is authorized by law. Upon the filing in the office of the clerk of any circuit court in any county in this State of a transcript of a judgment entered in any other county of this State, enforcement may be had thereon in that county, in like manner as in the county where originally entered. The primary purpose for this procedure is to enforce the judgment against a debtor residing in a county outside the county where the judgment was originally entered or to enforce the judgment against real property located in another county.