This chapter was first published by IICLE Press
[…] However, when the judgment has been rendered by a court of general jurisdiction of a sister state, there is a strong legal presumption that the court had jurisdiction to enter the judgment and that its proceedings conformed to the law of the state in which it was rendered. 481 N.E.2d at 1070.

10 — 10

WWW.IICLE.COM

REVIVAL OF JUDGMENTS AND REGISTRATION OF FOREIGN JUDGMENTS

§10.14

A. [10.14] Judgment Entered in Another State 735 ILCS 5/12-652 provides: (a) A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the acts of Congress or the statutes of this State may be filed in the office of the circuit clerk for any county of this State. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the circuit court for any county of this State. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a circuit court for any county of this State and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner. (b) A foreign judgment or lien arising by operation of law, and resulting from an order requiring child support payments shall be entitled to full faith and credit in this State, shall be enforceable in the same manner as any judgment or lien of this State resulting from an order requiring child support payments, and shall not be required to be filed with the office of the circuit clerk in any county of this State, except as provided for in Sections 10-25 and 10-25.5 of the Illinois Public Aid Code. (c) A foreign order of protection issued by the court of another state, tribe, or United States territory is entitled to full faith and credit in this State, is enforceable in the same manner as any order of protection issued by a circuit court for any county of this State, and may be filed with the circuit clerk in any county of this State as provided in Section 222.5 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 or Section 22.5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. A foreign order of protection shall not be required to be filed with the circuit clerk to be entitled to full faith and credit in this State Basically, the statute provides that by filing an authenticated copy of a judgment with an affidavit, a notice of filing, and a coversheet, a foreign judgment will become an Illinois judgment that can be enforced in Illinois.