This chapter was first published by IICLE Press
[…] Typically an English translation of the judgment is filed with the authenticated foreign judgment. E. [10.18] Filing a Federal Judgment Sitting in Illinois While the Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act applies to judgments of federal district courts, Illinois law provides a separate mechanism for filing the judgments of district courts sitting in Illinois. 735 ILCS 5/12-501 provides that “[a] certified copy of a federal judgment order entered in this State may be filed in any circuit court and shall be afforded recognition as if it were a judgment entered in any other circuit court of this State.” 735 ILCS 5/12-502 provides that judgments of federal courts sitting in Illinois may be recorded as liens with any recorder of deeds in Illinois without being first being registered in an Illinois court.