This chapter was first published by IICLE Press
[…] Further exploration of the facts may occur as well as settlement discussions. Attorneys are not permitted to present the parties’ positions or examine the witnesses in attendance. The parties may agree to submit the matter to mediation without waiving any rights. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(B-1).

6 — 16

WWW.IICLE.COM

EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION

§6.22

At the conclusion of the investigation, the IDHR Director determines whether the charge is supported by substantial evidence and whether the charge is within the IDHR’s jurisdiction. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2). The Illinois Human Rights Act defines “substantial evidence” as “evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance.” Id. If found to lack substantial evidence or jurisdiction, the charge is dismissed, subject to review before the chief legal counsel of the IDHR. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3). A substantial evidence finding must be conciliated by an IDHR staff attorney.