This chapter was first published by IICLE  ®
[…] Lincoln Christian College, 150 Ill.App.3d 733, 501 N.E.2d 1380, 103 Ill.Dec. 842 (4th Dist. 1986). Violation of the therapist-patient privilege may give rise to an action for damages. The MHDDCA provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of this Act may sue for damages, an injunction, or other appropriate relief” and may recover reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. 740 ILCS 110/15. “Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of this Act is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” 740 ILCS 110/16. Communications between a therapist and a minor under the age of 12 are not privileged as to the minor’s parents, and the statute provides that the parent of a child under 12, or both the parent and the child if the child is between 12 and 18, may consent to disclosure. 740 ILCS