This chapter was first published by IICLE  ®
[…] Based upon the reality that physicians do not act alone in the discharge of professional, fiduciary duties to a patient, the appellate court has extended Petrillo to a broad range of medical and health care providers and related personnel. The courts have determined that these health care professionals also stand in a fiduciary relationship to plaintiff, and, as a result, an extension of Petrillo maintains the sanctity of patient confidences. It would appear, therefore, that the scope of the Petrillo rule is as broad as the privilege it seeks to protect. 83 Ill.B.J. at 18. Section 6.17 of the Hospital Licensing Act, 210 ILCS 85/1, et seq., creates an exception to the Petrillo doctrine. The statute provides: No member of a hospital’s medical staff . . . shall disclose the nature or details of services provided to patients, except that the information may be disclosed to . . . those parties responsible for peer review, utilization review or quality assurance, risk management, or defense of claims brought against the hospital arising out of the care. 210 ILCS 85/6.17(d). The statute also provides that a hospital’s medical staff members and their agents may communicate, at any time and in any fashion, with legal counsel for the hospital concerning the patient medical record privacy and retention requirements of this Section and any care or treatment they provided or assisted in providing to any patient within the scope of their employment or affiliation with the hospital. 210 ILCS 85/6.17(e).