This chapter was first published by IICLE  ®
[…] Since the AIDS Confidentiality Act does not specifically abrogate this common-law rule, one court has held that the Act is subject to a common-law exception when a party places his or her physical health in issue. In re Marriage of Bonneau, 294 Ill.App.3d 720, 691 N.E.2d 123, 129 – 130, 229 Ill.Dec. 187 (2d Dist. 1998). However, the waiver is limited to situations in which the party “specifically or affirmatively” places his or her mental or physical health in issue in the pleadings. 691 N.E.2d at 130.

IX. [7.38] ACCOUNTANT’S PRIVILEGE Section 27 of the Illinois Public Accounting Act, 225 ILCS 450/0.01, et seq., provides: A licensed or registered CPA shall not be required by any court to divulge information or evidence which has been obtained by him in his confidential capacity as a licensed or registered CPA. This Section shall not apply to any investigation or hearing undertaken pursuant to this Act. 225 ILCS 450/27. The Illinois Supreme Court focused its attention on the statutory language specifying that evidence and information obtained by an accountant in his or her “confidential capacity” are protected.