This chapter was first published by IICLE  ®
[…] Byrd, supra, 750 F.2d at 593 (“We, too, therefore, strictly interpret that portion of the privilege’s requirement and hold that only communications that take place during a valid marriage between couples still cohabiting pursuant to that marriage are protected by the privilege.”).

VIII. MEDICAL AND PSYCHIATRIC PRIVILEGES A. Physician-Patient Privilege 1. [7.28] Illinois Statute Illinois’ physician-patient privilege is governed by §8-802 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that no physician “shall be permitted to disclose any information he or she may have acquired in attending any patient in a professional character, necessary to enable him or her

ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION

7 — 39

§7.29

ILLINOIS CIVIL TRIAL EVIDENCE

professionally to serve the patient.” 735 ILCS 5/8-802. The statute lists 12 exceptions to that general rule.