NORTH CENTRAL WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD 651 Montmorenci Road ° Ridgway, PA 15853 814-773-3162 814-772-7045 fax
[…] NCWD Operations shall maintain accurate documentation to track all incentive expenditures by individual Youth/Case Manager by individual Program Year (PY). 5. Supportive Services for Youth Supportive Services for Youth as defined by WIA Section 101 (46) shall be: “…services such as transportation, child care, dependent care, housing, and needs-related payments that are necessary to enable an individual to participate in activities authorized under this title, consistent with the provisions of this title, Further, Supportive Services for Youth under §664.440 of Federal Register 20 CFR Part 652 et al includes: “(a) Linkages to community services; Assistance with Transportation; (c) Assistance with child care and dependent care; (d) Assistance with housing; (e) Referrals to medical services; and, (f) Assistance with uniforms or other appropriate work attire and work-related tools, including such items as eye glasses and protective eye gear (WIA Section 129 (c)(2)(G))”. Supportive Services may be provided to youth based on specific need as determined and deemed appropriate by the Case Manager.