Physician Date Banks: The Public's Right to Know Versus the Physician's Right to Privacy
[…] Thus, one advantage of the National Practitioner Data Bank is its national scope. Id.; see HCQIA, 42 U.S.C. § 11101(2) ("There is a national need to restrict the ability of incompetent physicians to move from State to State without disclosure or discovery of the physician's previous damaging or incompetent performance."). 40. HCQIA, 42 U.S.C. § 11135(a); see Setness, supra note 30, at 16. Hospitals and their peer review boards are assumed to have checked the National Practitioner Data Bank and to make decisions wvith knowledge of its contents. HCQIA, 42 U.S.C.

FORDHAM LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 66