Physician Date Banks: The Public's Right to Know Versus the Physician's Right to Privacy
[…] Id-§ 11134(b). 33. HCQIA, 42 U.S.C. § 11132. Each state's Board of Medical Examiners must report to the Secretary any action that "revokes or suspends (or otherwise restricts) a physician's license or censures, reprimands, or places on probation a physician, for reasons relating to the physician's professional competence or professional conduct, or to which a physician's license is surrendered." Id. § 11132(a). 34. HCQIA, 42 U.S.C. § 11131. If such an entity fails to report, it is subject to a fine of not more than $10,000. Id. § 11131(c). 35. Id 42 U.S.C. §§ 11131(b), 11132(a)(2), 11133(a)(3). 36. Johnson, supra note 7, at 407. "Persons and entities may obtain information from the Data