Physician Date Banks: The Public's Right to Know Versus the Physician's Right to Privacy
[…] the peer review antitrust lawsuits that became prevalent during that

* The author would like to thank Professors Joel Reidenberg and Benjamin Zipursky for their helpful information and comments on this Note. 1. See Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986, 42 U.S.C. § 11101(1) (1994) [hereinafter "HCQIA"] ("The increasing occurrence of medical malpractice and the need to improve the quality of medical care have become nationwide problems that warrant greater efforts than those that can be undertaken by any individual State."). 2. When former Senator Albert Gore (D-Tenn.) introduced the HCQUIA, he remarked, "In the long run, doctors themselves are in the best position to put an end to malpractice .... " Barbara A. Blackmond, Current Issues-The National Practitioner Data Bank and Hospital Peer Review, 7 Health Law. 1,