Physician Date Banks: The Public's Right to Know Versus the Physician's Right to Privacy
[…] Exemplary of these suits is Patrick v. Burget, 486 U.S. 94, 99 (1988), in which the Supreme Court upheld a two million dollar treble damages award to a physician who sued for wrongful dismissal by a peer review board. In enacting the HCQIA, Congress recognized the harmful effect of cases like Patrick on peer review. See HCQIA, 42 U.S.C. § 11101(4) ("The threat of private money damage liability under Federal laws, including treble damage liability under Federal antitrust law, unreasonably discourages physicians from participating in effective professional peer review."); see also Herbert G. Gleitz, et al., Practical Implications of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act 13-17 (Roxane C. Busey and Arthur N. Lerner eds., 1994) (discussing the effect of Patrickon the passage of the HCQIA). 5. See HCQIA, 42 U.S.C. § 11101(5) ("There is an overriding national need to provide incentive and protection for physicians engaging in effective professional peer review."). See generally Blackmond, supra note 2, at 2-3 (discussing the seminal physician antitrust case, Patrick v.