The Right to Privacy in the Pennsylvania Constitution
[…] For a discussion of one aspect of privacy protection in Pennsylvania, see Richard C. Turkington, Legal Protection for the Confidentiality of Health Care lnfomwtion in Pennsylvania: Patient ani Client Access,· Testimonial Privileges; Damage Recovery for Unauthorized E'l.-tra-Legal Disclosure, 32 VILL. L. REv. 259 (1987). 10

1993]

PENNSYL V/>.1'l1A 'S R!Gh~~ TO :F'RIV ACY

81

ll . SEA..l{CHES, SEIZURES, AND EXPECTATIONS : SAt-/fE TEXT, DIFFERENT ErviPHASIS

Let us begin with the demand for phannacists' records. Like the Fourth .Amendment, Article I , Section 8 of the Pe:rmsylvania Constitution provides explicit protection against unreasonable searches and seizures. It provides that "[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from urrre..asonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describii1g them as :nearly as may be, nor v.;ithout probable cause." i 3 As a matter of ordinary use of language, an official demand for medical records certainly seems as if it could be a search or seizure. Under federal law, however, it is not.