Judicial Comity Florida State Court of Appeals
[…] The issue of eligibility has become a political hot potato, in effect a sticky matter for judges and courts around the nation. But the rule of law must eventually govern, without regard to politics, and cannot and should not be sidestepped through legally convenient and politically correct court rulings which ignore the plain language of Florida statutes and the U.S. Constitution. 2

4

arise”). Judge Lewis’ construction, that “Presidential candidates are treated differently” is foreclosed by the plain wording of Fl. ss. 101.252(1), under the heading, “Candidates entitled to have names printed on certain ballots exception,” “(1) Any candidate for nomination who has qualified as prescribed by law is entitled to have his or her name printed on the official primary election ballot. However, when there is only one candidate of any political party qualified for an office, the name of the candidate shall not be printed on the primary election ballot, and such candidate shall be declared nominated for the office.” “Any candidate who has qualified by law” covers any candidate however they qualify in the state of Florida. No exception is made for presidential candidates.