IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] The Appellant then claims that the indictment was fatally defective because it did not cite the statute upon which it was based. The failure to cite the statute that defines the crime charged in the indictment is not a fatal defect. Harris v. State, 819 So.2nd 1286, 1289 (Miss. Ct. App. 2002)(citing Weaver v. State, 497 So.2d 1089 (Miss. 1986). In any event, the Appellant’s plea of guilty waived any objection as to a lack of a citation. Ivy v. State, 31 So.3rd 643, 644-645 (Miss. Ct. App. 2009). The indictment fully and correctly set out the elements of sexual battery under Miss. Code Ann. Section 97-3-95 as that offense was defined when the Appellant committed it. Miss. Code Ann. Section 97-3-95(1)( c ) (Supp. 1997)(“A person is guilty of sexual battery if he engages in sexual penetration of. . . ( c ) a child under the age of fourteen”. The age of the perpetrator in this form of the offense was not at the time an element of the offense. Finally, it appears that the Appellant means to assert that the State failed to prove that he is an habitual offender. However, we do not find that the Appellant was sentenced as such.