IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] A court may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range for an offense if it finds there are “substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.” RCW 9.94A.535. The statute explains, “A departure from the standards in RCW 9.94A.589(1) and (2) governing whether sentences are to be served consecutively or concurrently is an exceptional sentence subject to the limitations in this section . . . .” RCW 9.94A.535. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) states, “Sentences imposed under this subsection shall be served concurrently. Consecutive sentences may only be imposed under the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535.” Accordingly, the SRA provides that a sentence may be exceptional in two different respects—it may be outside the standard range or it may be consecutive to another sentence.