IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 66554-5-I/6

court ordered these two exceptional sentences to run consecutively to each other and consecutively to the 60-month standard range sentence imposed on count VI.2 Eggum argues that the trial court was required to base each exceptional component on a separate aggravating factor and could not impose a sentence that is both above the standard range and consecutive based on a single aggravating factor. A court may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range for an offense if it finds there are “substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.” RCW 9.94A.535. The statute explains, “A departure from the standards in RCW 9.94A.589(1) and (2) governing whether sentences are to be served consecutively or concurrently is an exceptional sentence subject to the limitations in this section . . . .” RCW 9.94A.535. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) states, “Sentences imposed under this subsection shall be served concurrently.