STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, Whipple, 3 Mich at 471-477, actually contains no references to the relation-back doctrine. In Clark, 19 Mich at 360-362, the Court declined to apply the doctrine in the context of a title dispute partially dependent on a patent, but it did note that general principle as it relates to sheriff’s deeds.

-7-

The first clause under this provision describes the legal effect and operation of a deed upon the mortgagor’s failure to exercise its statutory right of redemption following foreclosure. The first clause of MCL 600.3236 makes plain that if property is not redeemed within the applicable statutory window, then the deed becomes “operative,” vesting in the grantee “all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage[.]” In re Receivership is not inconsistent with Stout or Sanford.