IN THE COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF ARIZONA DIVISION ONE
[…] Shamrock v. Wagon Wheel Park Homeowners Ass’n, 206 Ariz. 42, 75 P.3d 132 (App. 2003). The trial court found that a majority of lot owners voted in favor of amending the original Declarations to make membership in DVCC mandatory and that such a vote was provided for in the original Declarations, thus fulfilling the consent requirement. ¶19
Section 10-3601(B) addresses admission of members to a
nonprofit corporation and provides that “[n]o person shall be admitted as a member without that person’s consent. be express or implied.”
Consent may
It is clear that each homeowner in this
case needed to consent to be a member of DVCC, a nonprofit corporation.
Implied
consent
is
inferred
from
conduct rather than from one’s direct expression.9 Dictionary 300 (7th ed. 1999).
a
person’s
Black’s Law