IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF OREGON
[…] If defendant and her husband had intended to protect the property from an IRS tax lien, the existence of that fact would bear on, and perhaps undermine, the trial court’s ultimate finding that the quitclaim deed was not intended to pass a beneficial interest in the property. To avoid an IRS lien, they presumably would have intended to pass all of their property rights—not simply bare legal title—because an IRS lien would attach to any rights they retained in the

Cite as 275 Or App 477 (2015) 489 property, including a life estate. See 26 USC § 6321 (“If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.” (Emphasis added.)); see also United States v.