Guns, Limbs, and Toys: What Future for 3D Printing?
[…] as regulators sort through stacks of proposals and tons of data.”). 205. Adam Thierer, The Right to Try, 3D Printing, the Costs of Technological Control & the Future of the FDA, TECH. LIBERATION FRONT (Aug. 10, 2015), http://techliberation.com/2015/08/10/the-right-to-try-3dprinting-the-costs-of-technological-control-the-future-of-the-fda. 206. See Graboyes, supra note 204 (“The proliferation of printed hands began when Jon Schull at the Rochester Institute of Technology formed eNABLE . . . to connect people who need hands with people who are interested in building them.”). 207. Id. 208. 21 C.F.R. § 207.7(c) (2015) (“Owners and operators of establishments engaged in manufacture or processing of medical devices shall register and list their products with the Center for Devices and Radiological Health, FDA.”). 209. 21 C.F.R. § 820.180 (2015). 210. 21 C.F.R. § 820.198 (2015).

2016]

GUNS, LIMBS, AND TOYS

843

regulatory target.