Guns, Limbs, and Toys: What Future for 3D Printing?
[…] See generally BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS & EXPLOSIVES, ATF NATIONAL FIREARMS ACT HANDBOOK i (2009), https://www.atf.gov/firearms/docs/atfnational-firearms-act-handbook-atf-p-53208/download (“[A] ‘user friendly’ reference book enabling the user to quickly find answers to questions concerning the NFA.”). 133. See BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, FIREARMS & EXPLOSIVES, supra note 132, at 3. 134. Gun Control Act of 1968, § 921 (addressing definitions of who must be licensed); Commerce in Firearms and Ammunition, 27 C.F.R. § 478.41(a) (2012) (“Each person intending to engage in business as an importer or manufacturer of firearms or ammunition, or a dealer in firearms shall, before commencing such business, obtain the license required by this subpart for the business to be operated. Each person who desires to obtain a license as a collector of curios or relics may obtain such a license under the provisions of this subpart.”). 135. Johnson, supra note 129, at 353.

832

MINN. J.L. SCI. & TECH.

[Vol. 17:2