Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 42 | Issue 3
[…] 38

See, e.g., 7 U.S.C.A. § 2(a)(1)(C)(v)(VI) (Westlaw 2012) (judicial review of Commission’s alteration or supplementation of a contract market rule); id. § 7(b) (referencing judicial review of suspension or revocation of a registered entity, as provided for in 7 U.S.C. § 8(b)); id. § 8(b) (judicial review of suspension or revocation of a registered entity); id. § 12c(c) (judicial review of CFTC’s or exchange’s discipline of an exchange’s member); id. § 27d(c)(6) (judicial review of CFTC’s determination or rulemaking that implicates the “predominance test”). 39 See 7 U.S.C.A. § 2(a)(2)(A) (Westlaw 2012) (“There is hereby established, as an independent agency of the United States Government, a Commodity Futures Trading Commission.”). 40 Procedural regularity is a broad concept, achieved and maintained through rule fidelity. See generally Burdeau v.