Functional Regulation of Bank Insurance Activities: The Time Has Come
[…] See infra notes 42-95 and accompanying text (discussing the insurance powers of national banks). Although nonbanking subsidiaries of bank holding companies and state banks are engaging in insurance activities, these activities are limited and provide less opportunity for expansion. Nonbanking subsidiaries of bank holding companies are permitted to engage in activities closely related to banking, however, their insurance activities were dramatically reduced in 1982 when Congress amended the Bank Holding Company Act in the Gain-St. Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982. See 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(8) (1994) (indicating that "for purposes of this subsection it is not closely related to the business of banking or managing or controlling banks for a bank holding company to provide insurance as a principal, agent, or broker"). The Act does, however, provide for limited insurance activities including certain grandfathered activities, credit related insurance, agency activities in small towns, and agency activities of certain small bank holding companies. See id.