Functional Regulation of Bank Insurance Activities: The Time Has Come
[…] II.BACKGROUND A.

Early Insurance andBanking Roles

National banks are regulated by the OCC within the Department of the Treasury. 24 The National Bank Act provides the statutory authority for the powers of national banks.2 Specifically, section 24 (Seventh) indicates that national banks are authorized to engage in deposit taking, credit granting, credit exchange, and "all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking."26 Until 1916, it was universally understood that insurance was not incidental to banking and thus national banks were 18. See infra notes 123-40 (discussing functional versus entity regulation). 19. 20. 21. 22. 23.

See infr notes 123-40 and accompanying text.