Florida Office of Insurance Regulation
[…] Since the “below the line” assessments currently in effect end on July 1, 2007, there will be no funding mechanism for deficits occurring in tiers 1 and 2. This will necessitate conservative actuarial assumptions in ratemaking to prevent any deficits moving forward, implying upward pressure on rates. 6. The Office is in compliance with the requirements of Section 627.096, F.S.

4 of 36

Purpose and Scope Subsection 627.211(6), Florida Statues, mandates: The office shall submit an annual report to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by January 1 of each year which evaluates competition in the workers’ compensation insurance market in this state. The report must contain an analysis of the availability and affordability of workers’ compensation coverage and whether the current market structure, conduct, and performance are conducive to competition, based upon economic analysis and tests. The purpose of this report is to aid the Legislature in determining whether changes to the workers’ compensation rating laws are warranted. The report must also document that the office has complied with the provisions of s. 627.096 which require the office to investigate and study all workers’ compensation insurers in the state and to study the data, statistics, schedules, or other information as it finds necessary to assist in its review of workers’ compensation rate filings. To accomplish these objectives, this report provides analysis of the following areas:

1.) The competitive structure of the workers’ compensation market in Florida by comparing financial operating ratios, the numbers of entities and their respective market positions, and the number of entities entering and exiting the market.

2.) The availability and affordability of workers’ compensation insurance in Florida; This includes an analysis of rate increases in Florida’s admitted market, as well as the rating structure extant in the Workers’ Compensation JUA.