Fiduciary Relationships Are Not Contracts
[…] " On this view, good faith goes only so far as the implied terms; the limits on implication of terms as an explanation of fiduciary duties have been discussed above. c. The Inadequacy of Any Vulnerability-BasedTheory Vulnerability-based doctrines have a limited goal: to bring the vulnerable party up to where he would have been had he not been vulnerable. Vulnerability theories, therefore, may explain those aspects of fiduciary law which are tort-like and harm-avoiding in nature: nonvulnerable parties protect themselves from harm. Harm-prevention 81. See U.C.C. § 1-201(19) (1997) ("'Good faith' means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned."). 82. But perhaps not all: "The duty of... good faith even expansively conceived, is not a duty of candor." Market St. Assoc. v. Frey, 941 F.2d 588,594 (7th Cir. 1991) (Posner, J.).

83. Id at 595-96.

MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 82:303