Fiduciary Relationships Are Not Contracts
[…] Contract law includes a principle of good faith .... Good faith in contract merges into fiduciary duties, with a blur and not a line." Easterbrook & Fischel, supra note 2, at 438. Their point is that fiduciary duties are further out along the continuum. See also id. at 438 n.28 (noting that fiduciary duties are duties not just of good faith but of utmost good faith). 78. See 2 FARNSWORTH, supra note 48, §7.17 at 320-37. 79. See i. at 312. See U.C.C. § 2-306(1) (1997) ("A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith .... "). 80. See Homestake Mining Co. v. Washington Pub. Power Supply Sys., 476 F. Supp. 1162 (N.D. Cal. 1979), affd, 652 F.2d 28 (9th Cir. 1981); U.C.C. § 2-306(1), quoted in supra note 79.

1999]

FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS ARE NOT CONTRACTS

325

But there is a limit to such expansion.