What If Fiduciary Obligations Are Like Contractual Ones?
[…] First, some basic concepts. Any mutable term, whether it belongs to contract law, fiduciary law or some other area of law, is the product of two rules: a default rule and an altering rule. The default rule specifies the legal state of affairs absent the right legal actor’s expression to the contrary. The associated altering rule specifies whose expression of what meaning in what form is sufficient, or necessary and sufficient, to change the default legal state of affairs. To take a simple example, section 2-314(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code establishes the implied warranty of merchantability: “Unless excluded or modified . . ., a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” This legal state of affairs is a default, for it applies only “[u]nless excluded or modified.” Section 2-316 contains associated altering rules, as it specifies several ways to exclude or modify the implied warranty.