What If Fiduciary Obligations Are Like Contractual Ones?
[…] To take a simple example, section 2-314(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code establishes the implied warranty of merchantability: “Unless excluded or modified . . ., a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” This legal state of affairs is a default, for it applies only “[u]nless excluded or modified.” Section 2-316 contains associated altering rules, as it specifies several ways to exclude or modify the implied warranty. Section 2-316(3)(a), for example, provides that a seller’s use of conventional phrases such as “as is” or “with all faults” suffices to exclude all implied warranties. And section 2316(2) stipulates that when a seller does not use such phrases, “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous.” Contract defaults and altering rules are often designed to be choice promoting. So-called majoritarian defaults seek to capture the terms a majority, or at least plurality, of parties would choose. Majoritarian defaults promote party choice in several ways.