Antenuptial Contracts Contingent upon Divorce Are Not Invalid Per Se
[…] To preserve as much of the contract as possible one can include in the contract a severability clause to the effect that the invalidity of any provision shall not affect the validity of any other provision. 42 Putting case names in the 39. Although there is no statutory definition of "separate property," what is meant by this term is property owned by the marriage partner that is not marital property, and thus, not within the trial court's jurisdiction to divide property at the dissolution proceeding under RSMO § 452.330 (1978). 40. RSMo § 452.330.2 (1978). This section provides that "'marital property' means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except: .

.

. (4) Property excluded by valid agreement of the parties ....

"

41.