Court Preservation of Real Estate Assets: Receiverships and Bankruptcies
[…] Funds held in your possession as a receiver are not, and will never be, your money. A receiver’s fiduciary duties with respect to receivership funds are completely analogous to an attorney’s fiduciary responsibilities toward escrow or trust funds in his/her possession as set forth in Rule 1.15 of the Rules of Professional Conduct.

5.

Principle no. 3: The powers and duties that a receiver has are defined by (a) the statute under which he was appointed, e.g., Article 64 of the CPLR; and (b) more importantly, the order appointing the receiver. Thus, for example, CPLR 6401(b), the principal receivership statute, provides that “the court appointing a receiver may authorize him to take and hold real and personal property, and sue for, collect and sell debts or claims, upon such conditions and for such purposes as the court shall direct…Upon the motion of the receiver or a party, powers granted to a temporary receiver may be extended or limited or the receivership may be extended or limited or the receivership may be extended to another action involving the property.”

 

6  

6.

7.

Some of the types of matters in which receivers are appointed: (a) foreclosures; (b) business disputes (corporate dissolutions and disputes, partnership disputes, etc.); (c) enforcement of judgments; and (d) matrimonial cases.