Court Preservation of Real Estate Assets: Receiverships and Bankruptcies
[…] (b) If the commissions of the receiver so computed do not amount to one hundred dollars, the court in its discretion may allow such sum not exceeding one hundred dollars as shall be reasonable. (c) When more than one receiver shall be appointed, the compensation herein provided shall be divided between them, as the court directs.” 3.

Exception to general statutory provision of a specific commission rate: (a)

CPLR 8004(b): CPLR 8004(b) provides as follows: “If, at the termination of a receivership, there are no funds in the hands of the receiver, the court, upon application of the receiver, may fix the compensation of the receiver and the fees of his attorney, in accordance with the respective services rendered.” The CPLR appears to apply a quantum meruit standard for calculating compensation. Who has to pay if the court awards additional compensation under CPLR 8004(b)? Answer: The party who sought the appointment of the Receiver.

(b)