Medicaid and Real Estate Preservation Strategies
[…] The following table compares the filing thresholds: Year

Mass. Exemption

Federal Exemption

2003 2004 2005

$700,000 $850,000 $950,000

$1 million $1.5 million $1.5 million

-5-

2006 $1 million 2007 $1 million 2008 $1 million 2009 $1 million 2010 $1 million 2011 $1 million 5.

$2 million $2 million $2 million $3.5 million No Federal Estate Tax $1 million

Massachusetts Lien Statute

The Massachusetts estate tax lien statute was amended for decedents dying on or after January 1, 1997, in recognition of the increasing exemptions under the TRA. G.L. c. 65C, §14. As currently enacted, emphasizing that it was not amended as part of the Massachusetts Act, the statute provides as follows: “Unless the tax imposed by this Chapter is sooner paid in full, it shall be a lien for ten years from the date of death upon the Massachusetts gross estate of the decedent, except that such part of the Massachusetts gross estate, as is used for the payment of charges against the estate and expenses of its administration, allowed by the probate court having jurisdiction thereof, shall be divested of such lien. For dates of death on or after January 1, 1997, an affidavit of the executors subscribed to under the pains and penalties of perjury, recorded in the appropriate Registry of Deeds, and stating that the gross estate of the decedent does not necessitate a federal estate tax filing, shall release the gross estate of the lien imposed by this section. (emphasis added). M.G.L.c. 65C, § 14(a) Additionally, M.G.L.c. 65C, § 6 provided: (a) The tax imposed by this Chapter shall be paid by the executor.