MODEL COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE RECEIVERSHIPS ACT
[…] Code § 32-30-5-3; Iowa Code Ann. § 680.3; Kan. Stat. Ann. § 601302; Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2926; Minn. Stat. Ann. § 576.27; Miss. Code Ann. § 11-5159; Mo. Rev. Stat. § 515.250; Mont. Code Ann. § 27-20-301; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-504; N.D. Cent. Code § 32-10-03; Ohio Rev. Code § 2735.03; Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1553; R.I. R. Civ. Proc. 66(k); S.D. Codif. Laws § 21-21-8; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 64.023; Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 7.60.045; W.Va. Code § 53-6-1. By contrast, only a few statutes provide some requirement regarding the size of the bond. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-587 (bond must be “sufficient at least to cover the probable amount under [the receiver’s] control in any one year); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 813.16(6) (bond must be in an amount “sufficient to cover all property likely to come into the receiver’s hands”).

37

is appointed under this [act], the receiver has the status of a lien creditor:

38 39 40