MODEL COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE RECEIVERSHIPS ACT
[…] Restatement (Third) of Property — Mortgages § 4.3(b); Uniform Assignment of Rents Act § 7(a). Furthermore, some state statutes explicitly make clear that the mortgagee is entitled to a receiver following default as a matter of right. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 32-30-5-1 (court “shall” appoint a receiver if “either the mortgagor or the owner of the property has agreed in the mortgage or in some other writing to the appointment of a receiver”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 559.17, subd. 2 (where assignment of rents contains receivership clause, “the court shall, without regard to waste, adequacy of the security, or solvency of the mortgagor, appoint a receiver”); N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 254(10) (receivership clause “must be construed as meaning that the mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns, in any action to foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled, without notice and without regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the appointment of a receiver of the rents and profits of the premises covered by the mortgage”); N. Mex. Stat. Ann. § 44-8-4(A) (court “shall appoint a receiver in an action by a mortgagee or secured party … where such mortgage, security agreement, contract or other written agreement provides for the appointment of a receiver”).