MODEL COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE RECEIVERSHIPS ACT
[…] Restatement (Third) of Property — Mortgages § 4.3(b); Uniform Assignment of Rents Act § 7(a). Furthermore, some state statutes explicitly make clear that the mortgagee is entitled to a receiver following default as a matter of right. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 32-30-5-1 (court “shall” appoint a receiver if “either the mortgagor or the owner of the property has agreed in the mortgage or in some other writing to the appointment of a receiver”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 559.17, subd. 2 (where assignment of rents contains receivership clause, “the court shall, without regard to waste, adequacy of the security, or solvency of the mortgagor, appoint a receiver”); N.Y. Real Prop.