MODEL COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE RECEIVERSHIPS ACT
[…] Section 24 assures that this Act does not conflict with UARA by making clear that the decision of a mortgagee or an assignee of rents to pursue its right to a receiver under the Act should not trigger a state’s one-action rule or bar the mortgagee or assignee of rents from an

Reporter’s Note

53

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25

action to enforce the debt. Section 23 is consistent with Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 564(d), which provides that “Any action by a secured lender to appoint a receiver pursuant to this section shall not constitute an action within the meaning of subdivision (a) of section 726.”

26

NATIONAL COMMERCE ACT. This [act] modifies, limits, or supersedes the Electronic

27

Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001 et seq., but does not

28

modify, limit, or supersede Section 101(c) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001(c), or authorize

29