AGENDA Monday, June 20, :30 3:30pm
[…] Initially, strict taxpayer confidentiality provisions control what information gathered from taxpayer returns can be disclosed. The Department of Revenue and its employees and agents are prohibited by statute from disclosing or releasing any information related to the taxes filed by a taxpayer. The individual who makes an unlawful disclosure is subject to criminal sanctions contained in CRS 39-21-113 and will be dismissed from office. Section 39-21-113(4)(a), C.R.S. reads in relevant part: (4) (a) Except in accordance with judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, the executive director of the department of revenue and his agents, clerks, and employees shall not divulge or make known in any way any information obtained from any investigation conducted by the department or its agents or disclosed in any document, report, or return filed in connection with any of the taxes covered by this article. The officials charged with the custody of such documents, reports, investigations, and returns shall not be required to produce any of them or evidence of anything contained in them in any action or proceeding in any court, except on behalf of the executive director in an action or proceeding under the provisions of any such taxing statutes to which the department is a party or on behalf of any party to any action or proceeding under the provisions of such taxing statutes when the report of facts shown thereby is directly involved in such action or proceeding, in either of which events the court may require the production of, and may admit in evidence, so much of said reports or of the facts shown thereby as are pertinent to the action or proceeding and no more.

20-Jun-2016

12

Revenue-Hearing Severance Tax

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE JOINT BUDGET COMMITTEE HEARING SEVERANCE TAX UPDATE Nonetheless, there are two existing reports that might be adapted to provide this information to the JBC members. The first is related to the Single Statewide Audit.