AGENDA Monday, June 20, :30 3:30pm
[…] The Colorado Court of Appeals ruled in the Department’s favor on this very argument, before reversal by the Colorado Supreme Court. B. Other jurisdictions that have allowed an ROI/cost of capital deduction have promulgated rules or relied on statutes explicitly allowing a ROI deduction. (In contrast, the Department’s historic interpretation was conveyed through a published FAQ, i.e. that an ROI/cost of capital deduction was not allowed.) C. Our General Assembly has specifically allowed cost of capital recovery in other circumstances. See, e.g., § 40-5-101(4), C.R.S. An example of how a statute that allows the recovery of the cost of capital reads is:

20-Jun-2016

1

Revenue-Hearing Severance Tax

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE JOINT BUDGET COMMITTEE HEARING SEVERANCE TAX UPDATE (b) To provide additional encouragement to utilities to pursue the construction and expansion of transmission facilities, the commission shall approve current recovery by the utility through the annual rate adjustment clause of the utility's weighted average cost of capital, including its most recently authorized rate of return on equity, on the total balance of construction work in progress related to such transmission facilities as of the end of the immediately preceding year. § 40-5-101(4)(b), C.R.S. (emphasis provided). D. A similar clarity does not exist in the severance tax statute at issue in the BP America matter.