AGENDA Monday, June 20, :30 3:30pm
[…] Since the same barrels of oil and same mcfs of gas are subject to both ad valorem and severance tax, Colorado’s ad valorem tax credit against severance tax is fundamentally logical. It is also essential due to the State’s unique ad valorem tax structure. Specifically, Colorado has a broad range of ad valorem tax rates, ranging from as low as ~3% to well over 20%. Without the credit wells in certain parts of the state could bear a >25% tax burden (>20% + 5%), which is excessive by any definition, and disadvantages those areas. The language contained in §39-29-105 (2) (b) which says of the credit, in part, “…an amount equal to eighty-seven and one-half percent of all ad valorem taxes assessed during the taxable year in the case of accrual basis taxpayers or paid during the taxable year in the case of cash basis taxpayers…” results in a mismatch of production years between the two taxes. Also, the distinction between cash vs. accrual unnecessarily complicates the producer’s requirement to report to their interest owners on form DR-21W. This is another example of applying income tax mentality to an excise tax.