WEAVING THE NAVAJO.NET
[…] However, the Navajo Nation has several strong arguments it can make to counter any argument a state might use if the state were to try to assert jurisdiction over Navajo-provided telecommunications services. In Nixon v. Missouri, a local government which provided broadband internet to its community relied upon 47 U.S.C. § 253,137 which states that: “No state or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.”138 When the state of Missouri tried to shut down the local government broadband service, the U.S. Supreme Court upheld the right of states to restrict local municipalities from delivering telecommunications services explaining that: [W]hen a government regulates itself (or the subdivision