WEAVING THE NAVAJO.NET
[…] The Nation should therefore have exclusive jurisdiction over the telecommunications issues related to the Internet to the Hogan Technology plan. Closely reading different sections of the 1934 Act, several commentators have further argued that tribal governments should have exclusive jurisdiction over telecommunications on tribal lands based in part upon factors similar to the Donovan exceptions.111 For example, Section 152 of the 1934 Act reads broadly, applying to “all persons engaged within the United States in such communication or such transmission of energy by radio.”112 Section 301 goes on to refer to radio transmissions taking place in “any State, Territory, or possession of the United States.”113 Some commentators have used this language to argue that because cases “have held that reservations are not states, territories, or possessions of the United