Volume 87 u No. 9 u March 26, 2016
[…] Respondent and amicus curiae do not assert that § 2 (14) is a legislative determination that a cumulative injury does not, or cannot, in fact occur during the first 180 days of a person’s employment. They agree that cumulative trauma is an injury “caused by the combined effect of repetitive physical activities extending over a period of time in the course and scope of employment.” The brief of amicus curiae emphasizes this language to show that cumulative injury occurs during a period of time. ¶13 Respondent and amicus curiae appear to agree that the statutory language would not prohibit an employee from filing a cumulative trauma claim on the 181st day of employment,