Volume 87 u No. 9 u March 26, 2016
[…] Residential care homes that provide care for three or fewer residents shall be subject to the provisions of the Residential Care Act; provided, however, if such rules unduly restrict operation of the home, the Board shall be authorized and shall promulgate additional rules for residential care homes based upon the number of residents in a home. . . . 21. Title 59 O.S. 2011 §567.8 provides in pertinent part: B. The Board shall impose a disciplinary action against the person pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of this section upon proof of one or more of the following items. The person: . . . 3. Fails to adequately care for patients or to conform to the minimum standards of acceptable nursing or Advanced Unlicensed Assistant practice that, in the opinion of the Board, unnecessarily exposes a patient or other person to risk of harm; ... Title 63 O.S. 2011 §1-825 provides: Any person who violates any of the provisions of the Residential Care Act, the rules promulgated pursuant thereto by the State Board of Health, or any order or determination of the State Department of Health pursuant to the provisions of the Residential