Volume 87 u No. 9 u March 26, 2016
[…] (b) Communicable period means the period or periods during which the etiologic agent may be transferred directly or indirectly from the body of the infected person or animal to the body of another. (c) Conveyance means any land or air carrier, or any vessel as defined in paragraph (h) of this section. (d) Incubation period means the period between the implanting of disease organisms in a susceptible person and the appearance of clinical manifestation of the disease. 20. Title 63 O.S. 2011 §1-1925 provides in pertinent part: The State Department of Health shall prescribe minimum standards for facilities. These standards shall regulate: 1. Location and construction of the facility, including plumbing, heating, lighting, ventilation, and other physical conditions which shall ensure the health, safety and comfort of residents and protection from fire hazards; 2. Number and qualifications of all personnel, including management and nursing personnel, having responsibility for any part of the care given to residents; specifically, the Department shall establish staffing ratios for facilities which shall specify the number of staff hours per resident of care that are needed for professional nursing care for various types of facilities or areas within facilities; 3. All sanitary conditions within the facility and its surroundings, including water supply, sewage disposal, food handling,

618

and general hygiene, which shall ensure the health and comfort of residents;. . . Title 63 O.S. 2011 §1-821 provides in pertinent part: A. The State Board of Health shall promulgate rules to enforce the provisions of the Residential Care Act which shall include, but not be limited to, provisions for temperature settings, lighting, ventilation, and other physical conditions that affect the health, safety and welfare of the residents in a home.