Volume 87 u No. 9 u March 26, 2016
[…] Baptist Village Retirement Communities of Oklahoma, Inc., 2009 WL 5216927 (N.D. Okla. 12-30-2009); U.S. Govern-

The Oklahoma Bar Journal

Vol. 87 — No. 9 — 3/26/2016

ment Operations Manual for all states to regulate compliance with long term care facilities. 6. The Nursing Center is a L.L.C. which is apparently no longer in business. Title 18 O.S. 2011 §2037(B) provides that: B. A limited liability company continues in existence after dissolution, regardless of whether articles of dissolution are filed, but may carry on only activities necessary to wind up its business or affairs and liquidate its assets under Sections 2039 and 2040 of this title. Title 18 O.S. 2011 §2039(A)(2) provides: 2. The persons winding up the business or affairs of the limited liability company may, in the name of, and for and on behalf of, the limited liability company: a. prosecute and defend suits, b. settle and close the business of the limited liability