Volume 87 u No. 9 u March 26, 2016
[…] Indiana Nat. Bank v. State Dept. of Human Services, 1994 OK 98 ¶2, 880 P.2d 371 (setting forth standard of review for a motion to dismiss); Manley v. Brown, 1999 OK 79, ¶22, 989 P.2d 448 (setting for the standard of review for summary judgment). ANALYSIS ¶7 The record shows and Plaintiff does not dispute that her tort claim against Defendant is subject to the GTCA.1 Section 156 provides the first step in bringing an authorized suit under the GTCA is notice. Valid notice of the claim must be given to the government within one year of the alleged tort injury. 51 O.S. §156(B). Section 156 provides in pertinent part: C.  A claim against the state shall be in writing and filed with the Office of the Risk Management Administrator of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services who shall immediately notify the Attorney General and the agency concerned and conduct a diligent investigation of the validity of the claim within the time specified for approval or denial of claims by Section 157 of this title. A claim may be filed by certified mail with return receipt requested. A Claim which is mailed shall be consid-

The Oklahoma Bar Journal

659

ered filed upon receipt by the Office of the Risk Management Administrator. (Emphasis added.) ¶8 Plaintiff unquestionably failed to comply with the statutory notice requirements as she did not provide notice of her injury to the Office of Risk Management as provided in 51 O.S. §156(C).