United States Trade Protectionism: Institutions, Norms, and Practices Symposium: The Political Economy of International Trade Law and Policy
[…] Second, the investigatory responsibilities and determination of injury were split between the Labor Department for worker cases, 19 U.S.C. § 2273, and the Commerce Department for cases involving firms and communities, 19 U.S.C. § 2251. Third, eligibility criteria changed from earlier, stricter requirements to the following criteria: 1) a significant number of workers must be affected; 2) there must be an absolute decrease in sales and production; and 3) imports of a like or directly competitive article must have contributed importantly to a decline in sales or production. 19 U.S.C. § 2272. "Contributed importantly" was interpreted as "a cause which is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause." Id. This last criterion, whereby imports had to be of a like or directly competitive nature to a product made in the United States, served to disqualify a number of otherwise qualified applicants, especially in cases involving auto production.