BEFORE THE INTERNATIONAL TRADE ADMINISTRATION OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND THE UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION
[…] A benefit for the POI is the amount of total benefits apportioned under 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(c)(3)(ii). The new GOM loans granted through the restructuring ofthe debt were provided to uncreditworthy170 sugar mills at rates of interest that were lower than the mills would pay on

169

Exhibit 111-6, Gir6n & Jimenez at 30.

170

See i'1fra, Section 2 for a detailed discussion of un creditworthiness.

95

"comparable commercial loans" they could actually obtain on the market - calculated in accordance with the Department's uncreditworthy recipient methodology - pursuant to ·19 C.F.R. § 351.505(a)(I), 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(a)(3)(iii) and 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(a)(6)(i).

5.

Uncreditworthiness of the Mexican Sugar Producers

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(a)(4), a firm or a project is considered to be uncreditworthy if "the firm could not have obtained long-term loans from conventional commercial sources" at the time of the government-provided loans. It is notoriously well-known and well-documented, and has been openly attested by the