BEFORE THE INTERNATIONAL TRADE ADMINISTRATION UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
[…] Also revenue that is due is foregone by not collecting compensation for the collective proprietary interests of indigenous peoples, which the federal government is under an obligation to protect and take into account. A clear benefit is conferred upon companies who do not have to take Aboriginal Title into account and do not even have to compensate for it. Furthermore, a clear economic benefit is conferred to the companies according to the Act Section 1677 (E) Benefits: “A benefit shall normally be treated as conferred where there is a benefit to the recipient, including – (…) (iv) in the case where goods or services are provided, if such goods or services are provided for less than adequate remuneration, and in the case where goods are purchased, if such goods are purchased for more than adequate remuneration.” The failure to include the economic dimension of Aboriginal Title in the price of wood products makes the remuneration inadequate as Aboriginal peoples as the traditional owners of the forests and resources extracted from them do not get paid.