UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN
[…] IV, §1.IV(1). 428.

No municipality has the power to override by local legislation a

legislative framework of the state, not even the City of Ann Arbor: “. . . Each such city and village shall have power to adopt resolutions and ordinances relating to its municipal concerns, property and government, subject to the constitution and law. . . .” MICH. CONST. of 1963, Art. VII, §1.VII(22). 81

429. Specifically regarding the Defendants’ plan to destroy wildlife, the taking of game is exclusively a matter of State law and cannot be the subject of municipal regulation. M.C.L. §324.40113a provides, in part: The natural resources commission has the exclusive authority to regulate the taking of game . . . in this state. The natural resources commission shall, to the greatest extent practicable, utilize principles of sound scientific management in making decisions regarding the taking of game. The natural resources commission may take testimony from department personnel, independent experts, and others, and review scientific literature and data, among other sources, in support of its duty to use principles of sound scientific management. . . . 430. Likewise, Defendants’ bold attempt to override the power of the Michigan senate and house of representatives through its legislation to govern the manner of using, possessing, transporting, and storing firearms within the parkland of the City of Ann Arbor, the State Legislature has