UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI EASTERN DIVISION
[…] 49

permitting authorities submit permit applications to the Administrator of EPA for review. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(a)(1). If the Administrator determines that “any permit contains provisions that are . . . not in compliance with the applicable requirements . . . the Administrator shall . . . object to its issuance” within 45 days. § 7661d(b)(1). If the Administrator objects, the state permitting authority may not issue the permit unless it is revised to meet the objection. § 7661d(b)(3), (c). If the Administrator does not object to the permit, then “any person may petition the Administrator within 60 days after the expiration of the 45-day review period . . . to take such action.” § 7661d(b)(2). Within 60 days after a petition is filed, the Administrator must grant or deny the petition. Id. “Any denial of such petition shall be subject to judicial review under section 7607 of [42 U.S.C.].” Id. Section 7607(b) provides that any “final action of the Administrator . . . (including any denial or disapproval by the Administrator) may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit..” § 7607(b)(1).