UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI EASTERN DIVISION
[…] The paragraph as a whole simply stresses that there are two types of emissions calculations (a significant emissions increase and a significant net emissions increase) that must be established for PSD rules to apply. In other words, the line “The project is not a major modification if it does not cause a significant emissions increase” is merely emphasizing that both types of increases are required for establishing liability, and the failure to prove one type of emissions increase is fatal to a case. Next, Ameren turns to the final sentence of 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(a)(2)(iv)(b),which provides: “Regardless of any such preconstruction projections, a major modification results if the project causes a significant emissions increase and a significant net emissions increase.” Id. Ameren argues that this sentence means, “once construction is complete, applicability is determined based on what actually happened, ‘regardless’ of ‘any such preconstruction 29

projections.’” [#545] at 5. Ameren misconstrues the sentence’s meaning.