UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI EASTERN DIVISION
[…] If the Administrator objects, the state permitting authority may not issue the permit unless it is revised to meet the objection. § 7661d(b)(3), (c). If the Administrator does not object to the permit, then “any person may petition the Administrator within 60 days after the expiration of the 45-day review period . . . to take such action.” § 7661d(b)(2). Within 60 days after a petition is filed, the Administrator must grant or deny the petition. Id. “Any denial of such petition shall be subject to judicial review under section 7607 of [42 U.S.C.].” Id. Section 7607(b) provides that any “final action of the Administrator . . . (including any denial or disapproval by the Administrator) may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit..” § 7607(b)(1). “Action of the Administrator with respect to which review could have been obtained under paragraph (1) shall not be subject to judicial review in civil . . . proceedings for enforcement.” § 7607(b)(2).