UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI EASTERN DIVISION
[…] Then, if the Administrator denies the petition, for example, a civilian may only bring suit in the appropriate court of appeals, or, if the Administrator disapproves the permit application, the source may bring suit in the appropriate court of appeals. Id. at § 7607(b)(1). “Action of the Administrator with respect to which review could have been obtained under paragraph (1) shall not be subject to judicial review in civil . . . proceedings for enforcement.” § 7607(b)(2). As a matter of common sense, these judicial review provisions simply cannot apply to an EPA enforcement action because EPA would never be in the position to seek judicial review against itself.