UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN SOUTHERN DIVISION : :
[…] In sum, the plain language of section 1129(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, its legislative history and the weight of existing case law all support the proposition that the absolute priority rule does not apply to secured claims. V.

THE PLAN SATISFIES SECTION 1123(A)(4) OF THE BANKRUPTCY CODE 32.

The Plan, including Sections II.B.3.a.ii and II.B.3.q.ii thereof

(the treatment of Class 1A (DWSD Bond Claims) and Class 10 (PFRS Pension Claims), respectively), satisfies section 1123(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1123(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a plan shall "provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular

(continued…)

invention that predated the Bankruptcy Code. It arose from the concern that because a debtor proposed its own reorganization plan, the plan could be 'too good a deal' for that debtor's owners.") (quoting Bank of Am. Nat'l Trust & Sav.