UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN SOUTHERN DIVISION : :
[…] See Docket No. 4627 (the "Oakland Objection"), Docket No. 4636 (the "Macomb Objection"), Docket No. 4663 (the "Wayne Objection," and collectively, the "County Objections"). The Court should strike these objections to the extent described below because the Counties do not have standing with respect to the issues raised in their objections. A.

Macomb is Not a "Party in Interest" for Purposes of Sections 1109(b) and 1128(b) of the Bankruptcy Code 53.

Macomb does not have standing to object to the Plan on any

basis because it is not a "party in interest" for purposes of sections 1109(b) and 1128(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1109(b) provides that "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter."

13-53846-swr

Doc 5707

-44Filed 06/30/14 Entered 06/30/14 22:47:50

Page 54 of 85

Section 1128(b) similarly provides that "[a] party in interest may object to confirmation of a plan."19 54.

The Bankruptcy Code does not define "party in interest," and