THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION OFFICE OF CIVIL RIGHTS AND THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] In 2014-15, R.L. Sanders had the eighth highest absolute number of school arrests of any school in Florida when only 107 students were enrolled at the school.21 A year after the implementation of the interagency                                                              14 See DJJ Data, supra note.4, County, Interactive Map. 15 Id. 16 See K-20 Education Code, Title XLVIII § 1003.57(1)(a)1.a (2016) (defining “exceptional student education center” as “a separate public school to which nondisabled peers do not have access”); see also Florida Department of Education, A Parent’s Introduction to Exceptional Student Education in Florida, http://www.fldoe.org/core/fileparse.php/7690/urlt/0070085-eseparent.pdf (last visited Aug. 29, 2016) (“In Florida, children in public schools who have special learning needs because of