THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION OFFICE OF CIVIL RIGHTS AND THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] 40

See 29 U.S.C. § 794. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12103, 12131-12165, 12201-12213. 42 See Schwarz v. The Villages Charter Sch., Inc., No. 5:12-CV-177-OC-34PRL, 2016 WL 787934, at *30 (M.D. Fla. Feb. 29, 2016). 43 See 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(1)(1). 44 34 C.F.R. § 104.4 (emphasis added). The regulations of Title II of the ADA are identical. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.130(b)(3)(i)-(iii). 45 Id. § 104.4(b)(3) (“Despite the existence of separate or different aid, benefits, or services provided in accordance with this part, a recipient may not deny a qualified handicapped person the opportunity to participate in such aid, benefits, or services that are not separate or different”). 46 Id. § 104.34(a); see also id. § 104.34(b). 41

14