The Low-Level Radioactive Waste Policy Act
[…] fined in Article 5(A) of the Appalachian States Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compa ct t o enter into such com pa ct. Such compact is substantially as follows: "(For text, see 102 Stat. 471 to 482]." Central Midwest Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact Amendments Consent Act of 1994 Pub.L. 103-439, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4607, provided that: "Section I. Short Title. “The Act may be cited as the 'Central Midwest Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact Amendments Consent Act of 1994'. "Sec. 2. Conditi ons of Consent to Compact Amendments. “’The consent of the Congress to the compact amendments set forth i n section 3— "(1) shall become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov 2, 1994]; "(2) is granted subject to the provisions of the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 2021b et seq.); and "(3) is granted only for so long as the regional commission established in the amended compact complies with all of the provisions of such Act.