TABLE OF CONTENTS TITLE 66 PUBLIC UTILITIES PUBLIC UTILITY CODE
[…] Chapter 26 was added November 4, 2016, P.L.1222, No.164, effective immediately. § 2601. Definitions. The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "License." Proof of the commission's approval authorizing a transportation network company to operate a transportation network service in this Commonwealth in accordance with this chapter. The term does not include a certificate of public convenience as described under Chapter 11 (relating to certificates of public convenience). § 2602. Exclusions. (a) Ridesharing.--A transportation network company may not be considered a ridesharing arrangement or ridesharing operator under the act of December 14, 1982 (P.L.1211, No.279), entitled "An act providing for ridesharing arrangements and providing that certain laws shall be inapplicable to ridesharing arrangements." (b) Other sources.--A transportation network company may not be considered a company or service that connects an individual through a digital network for the purpose of transportation to a common destination when the transportation service does not include the services of a driver or where a