Minnesota Public Utilities Commission
[…] CPE’s petition cites no legal authority supporting a rulemaking. Further, the legislature has acknowledged that the Commission’s unique quasi-judicial status exempts it from the requirement in the Administrative Procedure Act that agencies adopt rules on request for matters of precedent. Minn. Stat. § 14.06(b) states: Upon the request of any person, and as soon as feasible and to the extent practicable, each agency shall adopt rules to supersede those principles of law or policy lawfully declared by the agency as the basis for its decisions in particular cases it intends to rely on as precedents in future cases. This paragraph does not apply to the Public Utilities Commission. Finally, the Commission has the authority to rescind, alter, or amend any order it has issued.9 The Commission can amend its Order at any later date if the compliance filings indicate that modifications are necessary.

D.

Additional Staff Comment