Minnesota Public Utilities Commission
[…] Notification of a customer PII data breach to the customers concerned shall not be required if the utility has implemented appropriate technological protection measures (such as encryption), and that those measures were applied to the data exposed by the security breach. Such technological protection measures shall render the data unintelligible to any person who is not authorized to access it. Staff believes that the above language can be read as not inconsistent with Minn. Stat. § 325E.61, Subd. 1(a), which states: Any person or business that conducts business in this state, and that owns or licenses data that includes personal information, shall disclose any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any resident of this state whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. The disclosure must be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement … Parties to this docket have not had an opportunity to comment on the language above. Final Note The Commission’s Order requires the utilities to adopt reasonable processes to protect PII. It does not state that the processes must be perfect.