Minnesota Public Utilities Commission
[…] This requirement imposes burdens on utilities greater than those placed on other businesses. In answers to the petition, Xcel Energy agreed that the Order establishes ambiguous and overly broad standards.

3

Minn. Stat. §216B.09, subd. 1, states: “The commission, on its own motion or upon complaint and after reasonable notice and hearing, may ascertain and fix just and reasonable standards, classifications, rules, or practices to be observed and followed by any or all public utilities with respect to the service to be furnished.” 4 Minn. Rules 7810.2900 5 Minn. Stat. § 13.46. 6 CPE petition, p. 4.

Staff Briefing Paper for E,G999/CI-12-1344 on September 4, 2014

Page 5