Steven G. Davison * I. INTRODUCTION
[…] in paragraph (a) of this section.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.6(d) states that “[o]wners or operators of facilities subject to RCRA permitting requirements with hazardous waste management units that recycle hazardous wastes are subject to the requirements of [40 C.F.R.] subparts AA and BB of part 264 or 265 . . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 261.6(c)(2) provides that except as provided in 40 C.F.R. § 261.6(a), owners or operators of facilities that recycle recyclable materials without storing them before they are recycled are subject only to the notification requirements under section 3010 of RCRA, 40 C.F.R. §§ 265.71-.72 (dealing with the use of the manifest and manifest discrepancies) and 40 C.F.R. § 261.6(d). 47 40 C.F.R. § 261.6(c)(1) (2008). 48 Id. This provision provides that “[t]he recycling process itself is exempt from regulation except as provided in § 261.6(d).” 40 C.F.R. § 261.6(d) provides that “[o]wners or operators of facilities subject to RCRA permitting requirements with hazardous waste management units that recycle hazardous wastes are subject to the requirements of subparts AA and BB of part 264 or 265 of this chapter.” EPA has stated that it “usually do[es] not regulate the recycling process itself, except when the recycling is analogous to land disposal or incineration . . . [or] burning for energy recovery . . . .” 1985 Preamble, supra note 1, at 643. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 261.5(f)(3), (g)(3) (authorizing a