Steven G. Davison * I. INTRODUCTION
[…] (The five categories are spent materials,235 certain sludge, material.” 62 Fed. Reg. 6622, 6651 (Feb. 12, 1997). Military Toxic Project v. EPA, 146 F.3d 948 (D.C. Cir. 1998), upheld EPA’s military munitions rule at 40 C.F.R. Part 266, 62 Fed. Reg. 6622 (February 12, 1997), which regulates certain military munitions as hazardous solid wastes under Subtitle C of RCRA. 228 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(b). 229 Id. § 261.2(d). 230 Id. § 261.2(d)(3). An inherently waste-like material therefore is designated as “solid waste” under Subtitle C of RCRA when it meets these criteria set forth in 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(d)(3) “no matter how it is being recycled.” 1985 Preamble, supra note 3, 50 Fed. Reg. at 619. 231 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(2)(iv). 232 AMC I, 824 F.2d at 1180. 233 Id. 234 Id. 235 A “spent material” is defined by EPA to mean “any material that has been used and as a result of contamination can no longer serve the purpose for which it was produced without processing.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(1). EPA interprets “purpose” in this definition to mean a material’s

40

JOURNAL OF LAND, RESOURCES & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW

[VOL. 30 NO. 1