Steven G. Davison * I. INTRODUCTION
[…] 382

40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a)(24) (2008). Id. § 260.10. “If an intermediate facility treats the hazardous secondary materials or commingles it with other hazardous secondary materials or with hazardous waste, it would not be eligible as an ‘intermediate facility’ as defined in § 260.10….” 2008 Preamble, supra note 34, at 64730. 384 Id. § 261.4(a)(24). 385 2008 Preamble, supra note 34, at 64,684. 386 Id. 387 Id. 388 “Transfer facility” is defined as “any transportation-related facility, including loading docks, parking areas, storage areas and other similar areas where shipments of hazardous waste [or hazardous secondary materials] are held during the normal course of transportation.” 40 C.F.R. § 260.10 (2008). 389 Id. § 261.4(a)(24)(ii). 390 See id. § 261.4(a)(24)(v)(A). 383

66

JOURNAL OF LAND, RESOURCES & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW

[VOL. 30 NO. 1