Steven G. Davison * I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Am. Petroleum Institute, 906 F.2d at 733. Listed hazardous wastes are produced by a particular specified type of industrial process. United States v. ILCO, Inc., 996 F.2d 1126, 1131 n. 9 (11th Cir. 1993). 40 C.F.R. § 261.3(a)(2)(iv) (referred to as the “mixture rule”) provides, subject to certain specified exceptions, that a solid waste is a hazardous waste if it is a mixture of a solid waste and one or more hazardous wastes listed in subpart D of Part 261 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 261.3(c)(2)(i) (referred to as the “derived-from rule”) provides, subject to certain specified exceptions, that “. . . any solid waste generated from the treatment, storage, or disposal of a hazardous waste, including any sludge, spill residue, ash, emission control dust, or leachate (but not including precipitation run-off) is hazardous waste. (However, materials that are reclaimed from solid wastes and that are used beneficially are not solid wastes and hence are not hazardous wastes under this provision unless the reclaimed material is burned for energy recovery or used in a manner constituting disposal.).” 193 Am. Petroleum Institute, 906 F.2d at 733. 194 Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 6922-6925). 195 AMC I, 824 F.2d at 1179. 196 45 Fed. Reg. 33,119 (May 19, 1980). 197 Id. 198 1985 Preamble, supra note 1, at 616. 199 1983 Preamble, supra note 26, at 14,475 (emphasis omitted).

34