Steven G. Davison * I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Paragraph (a)(2) of 40 C.F.R. § 261.6 requires certain specified recyclable materials only to comply with subparts C through O of 40 C.F.R. Part 266 and all applicable provisions of 40 C.F.R. Parts 124 and 270, while paragraph (a)(3) of 40 C.F.R. § 261.6 exempts certain other specified recyclable materials from regulation under 40 C.F.R. Parts 124, 262-266, 268 & 270 and from the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA. 40 C.F.R. § 261.6(b) provides that “[g]enerators and transporters of recyclable materials are subject to the applicable requirements of [40 C.F.R.] parts 262 and 263 . . . and the notification requirements under section 3010 of RCRA, except as provided in paragraph (a) of this section.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.6(c)(1) provides that “[o]wners and operators of facilities that store recyclable materials before they are recycled are regulated under all applicable provisions of [40 C.F.R.] subparts A through L, AA, BB, and CC of parts 264 and 265, and under parts 124, 266, 268, and 270 . .