Steven G. Davison * I. INTRODUCTION
[…] 208

AMC I, 824 F.2d at 1179-80 (citations to Federal Register omitted). Id. at 1182. 210 50 Fed. Reg. 664 (Jan. 4, 1985) (codified at 40 C.F.R. § 261.2 (1985)). 211 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(b)(1), adopted in 1985 as part of EPA's adoption of a revised definition of “solid waste” under RCRA, states that “[t]he definition of solid waste contained in this part [261] applies only to wastes that also are hazardous for purposes of the regulations implementing Subtitle C of RCRA. For example, it does not apply to materials (such as non-hazardous scrap, paper, textiles, or rubber) that are not otherwise hazardous wastes and that are recycled.” 212 AMC I, 824 F.2d at 1182. 209

36

JOURNAL OF LAND, RESOURCES & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW

[VOL. 30 NO. 1