Steven G. Davison * I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Id. at 735. 42 U.S.C. § 6924(m)(1) requires the EPA Administrator to “promulgate regulations specifying those levels or methods of treatment, if any, which substantially diminish the toxicity of the waste or substantially reduce the likelihood of migration of hazardous constituents from the waste so that short-term and long-term threats to human health and the environment are minimized.” 63 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27) (2006). 64 Safe Food and Fertilizer v. EPA, 350 F.3d 1263, 1269 (D.C. Cir. 2003), petition for reconsideration granted in part, 365 F.3d 46 (D.C. Cir. 2004). 65 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7671q (2006).

14

JOURNAL OF LAND, RESOURCES & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW

[VOL. 30 NO. 1