Steven G. Davison * I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Reg. at 64714, these types of spent catalysts are not eligible for exclusion under the new 2008 final rules. 40 C.F.R. §§ 261.4(a)(23)(iv), (24)(iv). 361 2008 Preamble, supra note 34, at 64,713. 362 Id. at 64,669, 64,670. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 261.2(a)(2), 261.4(a)(23), (a)(24). 363 40 C.F.R. § 260.10 (first subsection of definition of “Hazardous secondary material generated and reclaimed under the control of the generator”). “[F]or purposes of this definition, generating facility means all contiguous property owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the hazardous secondary material generator . . . .” Id. “For the purposes of § 261.2(a)(2)(ii) and § 261.4(a)(23), a facility that collects hazardous secondary materials from other persons is not the hazardous secondary material generator.” 40 C.F.R. § 260.10 (Definition of “Hazardous secondary material generator”). 364 Id. § 260.10 (second subsection of the definition of “Hazardous secondary material generated and reclaimed under the control of the generator”). “For purposes of this paragraph, ‘control’ means the power to direct the policies of the facility, whether by the ownership of stock, voting rights, or otherwise, except that contractors who operate facilities on behalf of a different person as defined in § 260.10 shall not be deemed to ‘control’ such facilities . . . .” Id. 365 Id. § 260.10 (third subsection of the definition of “Hazardous secondary material generated and reclaimed under the control of the generator”). 366 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a)(8) (which “is not specific to a [particular] material, but rather identifies a recycling process,” 2008 Preamble, supra note 34, at 64,714).

2010]

RCRA SOLID WASTE

63