RETICENT REVOLUTION: PROSPECTS FOR DAMAGE SUITS UNDER THE NEW MEXICO BILL OF RIGHTS
[…] It substituted statutory partial immunity for common law total immunity and the court's denial of any immunity. Court decisions may be modified by legislative enactment in any manner and to any degree decided by the legislature, 28so long as the legislation conforms to constitutional standards. The Ferguson court held that the Act does not deny equal protection despite the fact that a plaintiff injured by a government officer may

19. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-4-4(A) (Repl. Pamp. 1989), provides that: [a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978. Waiver of this immunity shall be limited to and governed by the provisions of Sections 41-4-13 through 41-4-25 NMSA 1978. 20. 88 N.M. 588, 544 P.2d 1153 (1975). 21. Id. at 588, 544 P.2d at 1153. 22. Id. 23. Id.at 590-92' 544 P.2d at 1155-57. 24. N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 41-4-1 to 41-4-29 (Repl. Pamp. 1989 & Cum. Supp. 1993). 25. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-4-4(A) (Repl. Pamp. 1989). See N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 41-4-5 to -25, which set forth the waivers of sovereign immunity. 26. 99 N.M. 194, 656 P.2d 244 (Ct. App. 1982). 27. Id. at 195, 656 P.2d at 245. 28. Id.

NEW MEXICO LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 2 5