RETICENT REVOLUTION: PROSPECTS FOR DAMAGE SUITS UNDER THE NEW MEXICO BILL OF RIGHTS
[…] Indeed, section 41-4-4(D)(2) of the Act mandates that a governmental entity must pay any damage award assessed against a government employee acting within the scope of his employment if that award was a result of a violation of rights secured by the New Mexico Constitution. Nevertheless, the Act fails to detail the specific causes of action which are appropriate to state a claim for the "violation of rights" noted in section 41-4-4 (D)(2). A cogent analysis becomes more difficult when considering the damage award provision3 3 in conjunction with section 41-4-12. That section specifically waives immunity of law enforcement officers for violations of "any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of .. . New Mexico .

. . ."

In comparing these two sections,

it would seem that the state would be immune from liability for a violation of a state constitutional right unless it was a law enforcement officer who had committed the violation.