Boston College Law Review Volume 12 Issue 5 Number 5
[…] Recently proposed federal legislation would grant consumers the right to initiate class actions against manufacturers to redress claims based upon deceptive practices or unsatisfactory goods or services. The preconditions which would have to be met before such suits could be brought, however, will be quite stringent. See S. 3074 and H.R. 18056, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. (1970). 199 Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 93B, § 4 (4 Mass. Leg. Serv. 713-16 (West 1970)). 192 193

794

A BILL OF RIGHTS FOR AUTO DEALERS

1. Prohibited Conduct on the Part of Manufacturers or Dealers Subsection 1 prohibits a manufacturer or an auto dealer from engaging "in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of said parties or to the public.'"" In simple and unmistakable language, the statute thus specifies that in all their dealings, including the inception, cancellation, termination or renewal of a dealership, the parties must act in good faith.