REINFORCING THE RULE OF LAW: WHAT STATES CAN AND SHOULD DO TO REDUCE ILLEGAL IMMIGRATION
[…] The SAVE Program utilizes a massive automated database that state and local government agencies can consult, via internet, to determine whether an alien is lawfully present in the United States and entitled to receive the benefits in question. Verification usually occurs in a matter of seconds. There are at least 205 participating government agencies across the country that are already using the SAVE program to verify aliens’ immigration status.42 Congress was also careful to expressly pave the way for states to verify the status of aliens seeking public benefits. Congress gave the states explicit authorization to do so in 8 U.S.C. § 1625: “A State or political subdivision of a State is authorized to require an applicant for State and local public

37. 8 U.S.C. § 1621(c) (West 2008). 38. 8 U.S.C. § 1621(b) (West 2008). 39. Plyler v.