REINFORCING THE RULE OF LAW: WHAT STATES CAN AND SHOULD DO TO REDUCE ILLEGAL IMMIGRATION
[…] This term, however, is a bit too cumbersome for a writing of this nature. A third term, “unauthorized alien,” is found in federal immigration laws, but is limited to the employment context. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a) (West 2008) (“[m]aking employment of unauthorized aliens unlawful”); 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(1) (West 2008) (“other than an unauthorized alien, as defined in section 1324a(h)(3) of this title”). In contrast, the ambiguous terms “undocumented immigrant” and “undocumented alien” do not appear anywhere in the immigration laws of the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101, et seq. (2000).