Refugees under United States Immigration Law
[…] See United States ex rel. Kordic v. Esperdy, 386 F.2d 232 (2d Cir. 1967). There is an obvious distinction between an alien allowed into the United States for a limited time and a limited purpose and one who comes with every reasonable expectation of being permitted to remain permanently and of eventually acquiring citizenship. Yet, in terms of their legal status both groups appear to be in the same position. 56 8 C.F.R. § 235.9(f) (1975). 57 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(a) (1975) provides: "... when in the opinion of the district director • . . neither emergency nor public interest warrants the continued presence of the alien in the United States, parole shall be terminated upon written notice to the alien and he shall be restored to the status which he had at the time of parole ..... " At that point if the alien is found to be inadmissible, exclusion proceedings are conducted. 8 "The Fifth Amendment does not affect, in any degree, Congress' plenary power over exclusion procedures." Wong Hing Fun v. Esperdy, 335 F.2d 656, 657 (2d Cir. 1964). 11United States ex rel.