RECOGNIZING SUBSTANCE: ADOPTEES AND AFFILIATES OF NATIVE AMERICAN TRIBES CLAIMING FREE EXERCISE RIGHTS
[…] Mem. of April 29, 1994, 59 Fed. Reg. 22953 (requesting agencies to "seek opportunities to accommodate Native American religious practices"). 48. See generally U. S. v. Wheeler, 435 U.S. 313, 331 (1978) (discussing tribal sovereignty and noting that tribes have a significant interest in preserving tribal customs and orders). 49. 16 U.S.C. § 668 etseq. 50. 16 U.S.C. § 668 (Enacting Clause of Eagle Protection Act, June 8,1940). Congress further stated that "by tradition and custom during the life of this Nation, the bald eagle is no longer a mere bird of biological interest but a symbol of the American ideals of freedom." Id. The population of eagles in the United States was at one time estimated by the Department of Interior to be between 10,000 and 20,000 for

2001]

Recognizing Substance