RECOGNIZING SUBSTANCE: ADOPTEES AND AFFILIATES OF NATIVE AMERICAN TRIBES CLAIMING FREE EXERCISE RIGHTS
[…] For example, the U.S. Attorney, who tried Mr. Wilgus's case, contended tiiat the proper standard to apply is the one set forth in Smith.146 The U.S. Attorney's position, however, ignored current free 139. U.S. CONST. amend. I. 140. Compare Employment Div., Dep't of Human Resources of Or. v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872, 884-85 (1990) (holding that neutral or generally applicable statute could be applied to religious practices even without support by. compelling governmental interest) with Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000bb through 2000bb-4 (1994) (prohibiting "[g]ovemment" from "substantially burden[ing]" person's exercise of religion even if burden results from rule of general applicability unless government can demonstrate burden "(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that ...interest.") cited in City of Boeme v. Flores, 511 U.S. 507, 511 (1997) (concluding that statute exceeded Congress' power as applied to the states).. 141. Employment Div., Dep't 'ofHuman Resources of Or. v.